Tag Archives: Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club

2018 Viper 640 PCCs – Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club

August 18-19, 2018

RESULTS

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 
1. USA 149, Venom, Jeff Grange, Santa Barbara YC, 1-1-2-1-1-4-1- ; 11
2. USA247, Boomslang, Geoff Fargo, Santa Barbara YC, 3-6-3-3-2-1-4- ; 22
3. 204, It’s All Good, jay Golison, ABYC, 8-3-1-2-4-3-2- ; 23
4. 223, Nice ASP, Mike Pentecost, CBYC, 2-5-4-5-5-2-3- ; 26
5. 153, , Alex Steele, Balboa, 5-2-7-4-6-5-5- ; 34T
6. USA 130, Amateurs, Mark Folkman, KHYC, 4-4-5-6-3-6-6- ; 34T
7. USA 267, Serpetine, Tim Carter, Alamitos Bay YC, 6-7-8-12-9-10-10- ; 62T
8. USA 212, Boiling Point, Dan Milefchik, ABYC, 10-8-10-10-8-9-7- ; 62T
9. 221, FNG, Nick Kofski, ABYC, 7-10-6-9-14/DNF-8-9- ; 63
10. USA 64, Clown School, Todd Downey, Ventura Sailing Club, 9-11-12-7-7-11-8- ; 65
11. 192, Breakaway, Eric Chadwick, ABYC, 11-9-9-11-10-7-12- ; 69
12. 187, SOG, Geoff Mcfarland., Santa Barbara Yacht Club, 12-12-11-8-12-12-13- ; 80
13. 38, It’s a Rental, Marilyn Cassedy, California Yacht Club, 13-13-13-13-11-13-11- ; 87
14. 151, Loco X, Ed Feo, ABYC, 15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC- ; 105

Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts 

SoCal’s David Wood of BYC wins the Smythe Trophy

Click on for Event Report

LASALLE, Mich. –  (August 6 -10, 2018) – North Cape Yacht Club

Cameron Feves/Christopher Salas/Justin Zmina of Cabrillo Beach YC place second in the Sears Cup  – Jack Egan/Jack Plavan of SDYC place third and Ansgar Jordan/Patrick Mulcahy of Coronado Yacht Club pace fifth in the Bemis Trophy

Results

2018 Farr 40 West Coast Championship

RESULTS

Cover Photo Credit: Steve Jost

 

2017 CBYC Holiday Opti Regatta – Carrie Series #3

Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club | December 02-03, 2017

Opti Championship (top)
Series Standing – 9 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, December 03, 2017 6:20:04 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: Blue (29 boats) Pos,Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 
1. 13043, Jordan Janov[Blue], CYC, 6-1-5-1-10-5-7-3-[16]- ; 38
2. 15561, Carter Cox[Blue], VYC, 3-6-21-16-5-4-5-7-[25]- ; 67
3. 16712, Ben Foox[Blue], sfyc, 7-15-9-5-7-3-[16]-15-14- ; 75
4. 19492, Nicholas Mueller[Blue], ABYC/CBYC, [19]-5-18-15-2-8-11-8-15- ; 82
5. 22016, Emily Doble[Blue], California Yacht Club, 15-12-[17]-14-15-1-9-13-7- ; 86
6. 19860, Tate Christopher[Blue], ABYC, 11-20-20-17-4-[39]-18-5-1- ; 96
7. 18101, Zoey Ziskind[Blue], SBYC, 14-7-10-13-12-10-19-12-[21]- ; 97
8. 20808, Dylan Wondolleck[Blue], Encinal Yacht Club, 16-11-6-11-25-[29]-2-22-10- ; 103
9. 20304, Callie Davis[Blue], CYC, 17-19-12-12-11-13-3-17-[26]- ; 104
10. 21357, Sydney Brea[Blue], VYC, 22-17-1-20-21-[41]-24-19-13- ; 137
11. AUS8803, Aston Smith[Blue], SBYSF, 21-23-16-26-22-11-22-[42]-17- ; 158
12. 14308, Tessa Farrell[Blue], California Yacht Club, 13-27-24-27-8-[42]-28-21-12- ; 160
13. 16637, reddin kehrli[Blue], Cabrillo Bech Yacht Club, 24-25-22-24-27-21-30-11-[31]- ; 184
14. 1105, Mika Sternberg[Blue], Cyc, 27-24-26-30-20-[38]-20-23-35- ; 205
15. 14782, Tommy Kraak[Blue], CYC, 31-31-[33]-28-32-26-13-26-24- ; 211
16. 21827, Blake Behrens[Blue], Santa Barbara Yacht Club, 2-2-2-2-[51/DNS]-51/DNS-51/DNS-51/DNS-51/DNS- ; 212T
17. 21006, Oliver Keeves[Blue], DRYC, 38-[51/DNS]-51/DNS-51/DNS-26-16-15-6-9- ; 212T
18. 13, Emily Rychlik[Blue], CBYC / WLYC, 32-32-29-29-19-23-23-[36]-29- ; 216T
19. 18953, Carsten zieger[Blue], CYC, [34]-22-27-23-34-33-27-28-22- ; 216T
20. 18496, Ulises Kuijken-Lewis[Blue], ABYC, 30-36-32-39-30-20-17-14-[51/DNF]- ; 218
21. 20372, Samantha Hemans[Blue], Balboa Yacht Club, 33-35-[38]-33-31-25-38-32-30- ; 257
22. 9, Owen Cuyler[Blue], CBYC, [40]-34-35-38-33-30-40-29-27- ; 266
23. 304, Oliver Ahern[Blue], cyc, 36-37-31-[42]-36-35-21-34-38- ; 268
24. 13, Stefan Dreer[Blue], CBYC, 35-33-47-[51/DNS]-40-27-41-27-39- ; 289
25. 17455, Ashley Kaller[Blue], Ventura Yacht Club, 42-40-34-34-46-[47]-39-44-34- ; 313
26. 19819, Kenny keidser[Blue], KHYC, [46]-45-42-37-41-40-42-35-32- ; 314
27. 22263, Ian Rines[Blue], ABYC, 39-38-37-41-[51/DNS]-51/DNS-51/DNS-51/DNS-51/DNS- ; 359
28. 18025, Nicholas Sanchez[Blue], Alamitos Bay Yacht Club, 48-46-46-[51/DNF]-47-46-45-40-44- ; 362
29. TBD, Víctor Gabriel Domínguez[Blue], Ventura YC, [51/DNS]-51/DNS-51/DNS-51/DNS-51/DNS-51/DNS-51/DNS-51/DNS-51/DNS- ; 408

Division: Red (9 boats) Pos,Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 
1. 21133, Katharine Doble[Red], California Yacht Club, 1-3-3-3-[13]-7-1-1-5- ; 24
2. 21144, Oliver Stokke[Red], Santa Barbara Yacht Club, 4-[16]-11-7-9-2-4-9-2- ; 48
3. 16630, Connor Bennett[Red], SFYC, 5-9-7-[10]-1-6-10-10-8- ; 56
4. 19483, Richard Rychlik Jr[Red], CBYC / WLYC, 10-8-4-4-3-24-8-16-[28]- ; 77
5. 17074, jack Forgea[Red], SBYSF, 12-14-19-6-18-[28]-12-2-3- ; 86T
6. 17152, Liam Andresen[Red], SBYC, 9-4-[41]-19-6-18-6-4-20- ; 86T
7. 14716, Jon Seawards[Red], SBYC, 18-13-8-9-24-22-[25]-18-11- ; 123
8. 21161, Tristan Feves[Red], Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club, [26]-18-14-8-23-12-26-24-23- ; 148
9. CBYC7, Kayla Maguire[Red], CBYC, 37-42-39-36-[44]-37-34-38-33- ; 296

Division: White (12 boats) Pos,Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 
1. 22201, Talia Hamlin[White], CYC, 8-10-25-25-28-[32]-14-30-4- ; 144
2. 17123, Crue Ziskind[White], SBYC, 20-26-28-22-16-15-29-[33]-6- ; 162
3. 20363, Jack Pointner[White], VYC, 25-28-15-18-17-14-32-25-[43]- ; 174
4. 17137, Lucca Farrell[White], california Yacht Club, 23-29-13-[31]-29-17-31-20-18- ; 180
5. 20441, Matthew Commons[White], CYC, 28-21-23-21-[42]-31-33-31-19- ; 207
6. 22239, Mora Moro[White], SiVaYC, 29-30-40-35-45-9-[47]-46-40- ; 274
7. 16091, william stratton[White], dryc, 43-39-36-40-14-19-43-[45]-45- ; 279
8. 19622, Isaac Stone[White], BCYC/ABYC, [41]-41-30-32-39-36-35-41-37- ; 291
9. 17398, Cooper Keeves[White], DRYC, 44-44-44-[45]-37-45-36-39-42- ; 331
10. 14099, Stewart McCaleb[White], Alamitos Bay Yacht Club, [47]-43-45-44-35-34-46-43-46- ; 336
11. 15665, Ian Clayton[White], Ventura yacht club, 45-[47]-43-43-38-44-44-47-36- ; 340
12. 21045, Jackson Rushing[White], DRYC, 49-48-[51/DNF]-46-43-43-37-37-41- ; 344

Optimist Green (top)
Series Standing – 0 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, December 03, 2017 6:20:04 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (27 boats) Pos,Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 

Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

 

2017 CBYC Fall Inverted Start Pt. Fermin Race Adding a New Wrinkle

NOR

Kenny Dair is reporting that CBYC’s Race Management folks are  changing up the course for this year’s Pt. Fermin Fall Inverted Start Race to be held this coming November 4th,  by adding some reaching to the race track.  After rounding Pt. Fermin the next mark is Green Channel Buoy # 3, then another reach to LA light, followed by a reach to mark K.  After that an upwind leg  to Mark 88 and then the finish downwind.  The intention is to garner more interest to build a bigger fleet by attracting competitors who enjoy some reaching on the race course.

Screen shot provided by Jib Kelly

CBYC Fall Pt. Fermin Inverted Start Race

November 5, 2016

620fd9044fb33327237bd5404e6d16d9

RESULTS:

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA 37, Blade II, Michael Shlens, CBYC, 1- ; 1
2. 888, White Knight, Zoltan Katinszky, CBYC, 2- ; 2
3. 550060, Foil, Gordon Leon, CBYC, 3- ; 3
4. 7207, Lapworth Camel, Odin Braathen, NHYC, 4- ; 4
5. 1350, Vim, Richard Welsh, cbyc, 5- ; 5
6. 52595, Javelin, David Fell, SlBYC, 6- ; 6
7. 56806, Wet Noodle, Charles Curnutt, SBYRC, 7- ; 7
8. 97358, PANACHE, KENNY DAIR, CBYC, 8- ; 8
9. 294, Sluggo, william schopp, CBYC, 9- ; 9
10. 1012, Sophia, Lukas Kraak, cbyc, 10- ; 10
11. 77839, RUSH STREET, Marie Rogers, Marie Rogers, 11- ; 11
12. 19, Breaking Wind, Geraldine Lampert, CBYC, 12- ; 12
13. 56373, DUBROVNIK, Wayne Lebsack, Lebsack Wayne, 13- ; 13
14. 1076, Rootbeer Float, Greg Rodgers, CBYC, 14- ; 14
15. 46992, Pakele, M’Liz Callender, CBYC, 15- ; 15
16. 87506, JOLLY J, Mario Barron, BUCYC, 16- ; 16
17. 64990, Zero-VI, Taki Takemori, CBYC, 17- ; 17
18. 1311, Freyja, Jeanette Borgen, LAYC, 20/DNF- ; 20T
18. USA 1509, Opportunity, Mitch Schroeder, ABYC, 20/DNS- ; 20T   

CBYC Logo

TWELVE TEAMS TO CONTEND FOR THE 2016 LIPTON CUP STARTING TOMORROW

From the Lipton Cup Website:

The 102nd Challenge for the Sir Thomas Lipton Cup, San Diego Yacht Club’s signature fall regatta, will be sailed on October 28-30, 2016. Named for the historic yachtsman and tea baron, Sir Thomas Lipton, the Lipton Cup allows yacht clubs’ teams to face off to determine who is the best of the best. It has been the most prestigious trophy contested in Southern California and one of the most coveted on the West Coast since 1903.

Racers will compete in San Diego Bay, allowing plenty of viewing opportunities for friends and family along the waterfront. To ensure fairness, the regatta will be held in a round robin format using equalized J/105s provided by owners of local Southern California boats. There will be a practice day on Thursday, October 27.

Twelve teams from around the country will compete in this year’s regatta: Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club, California Yacht Club, Coronado Yacht Club, Eastern Yacht Club, Larchmont Yacht Club, Long Beach Yacht Club, New York Yacht Club, Newport Harbor Yacht Club, San Diego Yacht Club, San Francisco Yacht Club, Southwestern Yacht Club, and St. Francis Yacht Club.

Host San Diego Yacht Club won last year’s Lipton Cup while St. Francis Yacht Club and California Yacht Club have also won within the past 5 years. Eastern Yacht Club, Larchmont Yacht Club and New York Yacht Club will be vying for their first win of the trophy, while San Francisco Yacht Club’s last win was back in 1916.

sdyclcj105

Returning SDYC skipper Tyler Sinks is confident that the skills of the 2016 team will help them win the trophy again. Going into the Lipton Cup weekend, Team SDYC will concentrate on sailing well and keeping their heads in their own boat.

“Sailing well is only thing we can control and if we can do that, we’ll put ourselves in a position to win,” explains Sinks.

This year’s Lipton Cup will feature three days of competitive sailing with a dockside social on Friday, and a Saturday night banquet for competitors and guests after racing. The awards party will take place on Sunday after racing.

Event co-chair, Joanne O’Dea, explains the spirit of the weekend. “Lipton Cup is a fun event because its three days of intense competition on the water — matched with equal enthusiasm for the camaraderie off the water. San Diego Yacht Club is proud to host this event every year and is excited to welcome the visiting teams to our bay.”

Sinks is also looking forward to a weekend of fun. “The Club does such a great job with the regatta and so many club members come out to watch the sailing, hopefully the weather will cooperate and we’ll be able to give them some exciting racing.”

The Lipton Cup Regatta and San Diego Yacht Club would like to thank its sponsors: Ballast Point, Helly Hansen, North Sails, Pacific Gate San Diego & Zeal Optics.