NHYC’s Team Places 4th @ the NYYC Grandmasters Team Race Regatta

August 30, 2015

Pushed to the Limit, Noroton Defends Grandmasters Title

NEWPORT, R.I. — The competition at the grandmasters’ level continues to improve. But for the fifth time in the six-year history of the New York Yacht Club Grandmasters Team Race Regatta—the 2011 event was canceled due to Hurricane Irene—Noroton Yacht Club managed to stay one step ahead. Or, considering that the regatta was decided on a tiebreaker, maybe the team from Darien, Conn., is just a half-step ahead………………………Complete Report

New York Yacht Club Grandmasters Team Race
Final Results

1. Noroton YC (Darien, Conn.) 12 wins*
2. New York (N.Y.) YC 12 wins
3. Southern YC (New Orleans) 11 Wins
4. Newport Harbor YC (Newport Beach, Calif.) 10 wins
5. Texas Corinthian YC (Kemah, Texas) 10 wins
6. St. Francis YC (San Francisco) 5 wins
6. Hampton (Va.) YC 3 wins
8. Annapolis (Md.) YC 2 wins
*Wins the regatta via tiebreaker based on head-to-head competition

EVENT WEBSITE

Team NHYC:

(TC) Bill Menninger –  Doug Rastello –  Mark Conzelman

(TC) Tim Hogan  – Jaime Malm – Jamie Hardenbergh

(TC) Argyle Campbell – John Fuller – Skip Beck

 

The Farr 40 North American Championships Concluded Today

Place, Yacht Name, Type, Owner/Skipper, Hometown, Results, Total Points


Farr 40 (One Design – 15 Boats)
1. Flash Gordon 6, Farr 40, Helmut Jahn , Chicago, IL, USA – 10 -3 -1 -1 -2 -1 -4 -6 -3 -4 ; 35
2. Struntje light, Farr 40, Wolfgang Schaefer , Lueneburg, GER – 6 -1 -4 -4 -5 -5 -2 -4 -5 -3 ; 39
3. Enfant Terrible, Farr 40, Alberto Rossi , Ancona, ITA – 9 -4 -2 -2 -3 -4 -1 -7 -2 -7 ; 41
4. Plenty, Farr 40, Alex Roepers , New York, NY, USA – 3 -5 -16 -3 -1 -2 -6 -1 -1 -6 ; 44
5. Voodoo Chile, Farr 40, Lloyd Clark , Battery Point, Tasmania, AUS – 2 -2 -8 -9 -13 -3 -5 -3 -7 -2 ; 54
6. Estate Master, Farr 40 , Martin Hill , Sydney, NSW, AUS – 4 -7 -5 -5 -4 -6 -3 -2 -10 -10 ; 56
7. Groovederci, Farr 40, John Demourkas , Santa Barbara, CA, USA – 8 -11 -3 -6 -7 -11 -10 -5 -6 -5 ; 72
8. Insanity, Farr 40 , Rick Goebel , San Diego, CA, USA – 5 -9 -9 -7 -8 -9 -7 -11 -12 -1 ; 78
9. Nightshift, Farr 40, Kevin McNeil , Annapolis, MD, USA – 1 -8 -6 -13 -11 -8 -12 -9 -4 -9 ; 81
10. Temptress, Farr 40, Ray Godwin , Huntington Beach, CA, USA – 7 -10 -12 -8 -6 -10 -11 -8 -14 -11 ; 97
11. Twisted, Farr 40, M. Tony Pohl , Alamo, CA, USA – 11 -12 -10 -11 -9 -14 -9 -13 -8 -8 ; 105
12. Blade II, Farr 40, Michael Shlens , Palos Verdes Estates, CA, USA – 12 -6 -7 -10 -14 -13 -14 -10 -9 -12 ; 107
13. White Knight, Farr 40, Zoltan Katinszky , San Pedro, CA, USA – 15 -14 -13 -15 -10 -7 -8 -12 -13 -14 ; 121
14. Foil, Farr 40, Gordon Leon , Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, USA – 13 -13 -11 -12 -15 -12 -13 -15 -11 -15 ; 130
15. Flyer, Farr 40, Stanford Shaw , Santa Barbara, CA, USA – 14 -15 -14 -14 -12 -15 -15 -14 -15 -13 ; 141

FINAL RESULTS on YachtScoring.com

IMG_0379

LBYC Wet Wednesdays

2015 Wet Wednesday Series – Series 3

Catalina 37 (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, August 19, 2015 9:41:35 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 9, self, Chris Orlando, none, 1- ; 1
2. 7, , Jeff Busche/ Steve Brown, HHYC / BCYC, 2- ; 2
3. 2, Spice Girls, Lisa Meier, LBYC, 3- ; 3
4. 6, NAACP of Long Beach, US Sailing Center Long Beach, USSCLB, 4- ; 4
5. 4, Long Beach YC, Dave Hood, Long Beach Yacht Club, 5- ; 5
6. 5, Team Bottoms Up, Wendy Corzine, Long Beach Yacht Club, 6- ; 6
7. 11, , Jane Hoffner, Balboa Yacht Club, 7- ; 7
8. 1, Team N&D Racing, Laura Ives, LBYC, 8- ; 8
9. 8, Team Geronimo, Chris Macy, LBYC, 9- ; 9
10. 3, , Stephen Ashley, Shoreline Yacht Club, 10- ; 10
11. 10, LB/LA Women’s Sailing Association, Kathy St. Amont, LBYC, 11- ; 11

Cal 25 (4 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, August 19, 2015 9:41:35 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 17850, One Time, Art & Scott Melendres, ABYC, 1-1- ; 2
2. 46232, Tiburon, Felix Basadre, SLBYC, 2-2- ; 4
3. 56019, The Iguana, Dennis Diem, LBYC/ABYC, 3-3- ; 6
4. 467, Go Big Daddy, William Wheeler, HHYC, 4-4- ; 8

Cal 20 (15 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, August 19, 2015 10:07:07 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 299, Loryee, Dan Bates, ABYC, 2-4- ; 6
2. 250, Green Machinge, David Robertson, LBYC, 4-5- ; 9
3. 117, Second Wind, Craig Stenberg /John Strong, LBYC, 7-3- ; 10
4. 962, Sailbad, Bruce Dybens, lbyc, 3-8- ; 11
5. 652, Sparwars, Dave Kofahl, ABYC, 6-7- ; 13
6. 373, Bravura, Jeff Ives /Phil Soma, ABYC/TPYC, 16/DNC-1- ; 17T
7. 508, Breakfast Club, John Merchant, ABYC, 1-16/DNC- ; 17T
8. 1150, Dragonfly 42, Steven George, ABYC, 16/DNC-2- ; 18
9. 747, Heatwave, Jerry Montgomery, ABYC, 5-16/DNC- ; 21
10. 662, Bezerklee, Lee Smith, ABYC, 16/DNC-6- ; 22
11. 69, Lickety Split, Mike Wood /Ron Wood, ABYC/LBYC, 16/DNC-16/DNC- ; 32T
12. 56, Rubber Dog, Keith Ives /Chuck Stevens, LBYC/ABYC, 16/DNC-16/DNC- ; 32T
13. 663, Horton, David/Matt Rustigian, Alamitos Bay YC, 16/DNC-16/DNC- ; 32T
14. 728, Bliss, John Sanders, Little Ships, 16/DNC-16/DNC- ; 32T
15. 555, Waka Waka, Nash /Barnard/Odegard, ABYC, 16/DNC-16/DNC- ; 32T

PHRF A (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, August 19, 2015 10:07:26 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 46048, Macs’, Eric & Steve McClure, ABYC, 1-2- ; 3
2. 53005, Gator, Todd and Ben Wheatley, LBYC/ABYC, 3-1- ; 4
3. 87995, Whiplash, Ted Thompson, LBYC, 2-4- ; 6
4. 35032, Flyingfiche, Chris Wacker, LBYC, 4-3- ; 7
5. 27007, Paranoia, Rick von Heydenreich, LBYC, 7/DNC-7/DNC- ; 14T
6. 67531, HURRAH, Dave Weil / Eric Gustafson, LBYC, 7/DNC-7/DNC- ; 14T

Notes
– Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.

 

Queen Mary Regatta

Redondo Beach Yacht Club in coordination with Shoreline Yacht Club runs this race which basically takes the fleet from King Harbor out and around Pt. Vincenti and Pt. Fermin to the finish off of the Queen Mary.  The course is 22.8 nm.

RESULTS:

QMR2015