Farr  40 U.S. West Coast Championships

RESULTS

Ten races for the fifteen Farr 40 teams were completed over the course of the last four days off of Pt. Fermin.

Place, Yacht Name, Type, Owner/Skipper, Hometown, Results, Total Points
Farr 40 (One Design – 15 Boats)

1. Enfant Terrible, Farr 40 40, Alberto Rossi , Ancona, ITA – 2 -7 -1 -4 -6 -9 -3 -4 -4 -2 ; 42

2. Groovederci, Farr 40 40, John Demourkas , Santa Barbara, CA, USA – 5 -4 -4 -7 -2 -2 -5 -6 -1 -6 ; 42

3. Estate Master, Farr 40 40, Martin Hill , Sydney, NSW, AUS – 3 -8 -3 -3 -1 -1 -7 -5 -6 -10 ; 47

4. Plenty, Farr 40 40, Alex Roepers , New York, NY, USA – 1 -6 -5 -1 -14 -4 -4 -1 -9 -3 ; 48

5. Struntje light, Farr 40 40, Wolfgang Schaefer , Lueneburg, GER – 4 -1 -9 -5 -7 -10 -6 -3 -5 -1 ; 51

Winning Team Enfant Terrible: 

 

LBYC Wet Wednesdays

Series 1 – Race 2 Results

LBYC burgee

Catalina 37 (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, May 27, 2015 10:22:30 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 6, Long Beach YC, Dave Hood, Long Beach Yacht Club, 1-1- ; 2
2. 11, Jordan High School, US Sailing Center Long Beach, USSCLB, 2-2- ; 4
3. 8, Team Bottoms Up, Wendy Corzine, Long Beach Yacht Club, 3-4- ; 7
4. 3, , Jeff Busche Steve Brown, HHYC / BCYC, 7-3- ; 10
5. 4, , Jane Hoffner, Balboa Yacht Club, 6-5- ; 11T
6. 5, Team N&D Racing, Laura Ives, LBYC, 5-6- ; 11T
7. 2, self, Chris Orlando, none, 4-10- ; 14
8. 10, Unknown, Stephen Ashley, Shoreline Yacht Club, 8-8- ; 16
9. 9, , Chris Macy, LBYC, 10-7- ; 17
10. 7, , Loren Herbst, Son of Ron and Leslie Herbst, 9-11- ; 20
11. 1, Spice Girls, Lisa Meier, LBYC, 12/DNC-9- ; 21

 

Cal 25 (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, May 27, 2015 10:22:30 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 17850, One Time, Art & Scott Melendres, ABYC, 1-1- ; 2
2. 46232, Tiburon, Felix Basadre, SLBYC, 2-2- ; 4
3. 56019, The Iguana, Dennis Diem, LBYC/ABYC, 3-3- ; 6

Cal 20 (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, May 27, 2015 10:38:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 56, Rubber Dog, Keith Ives /Chuck Stevens, LBYC/ABYC, 1-1- ; 2
2. 373, Bravura, Jeff Ives /Phil Soma, ABYC/TPYC, 2-2- ; 4
3. 555, Waka Waka, Nash /Barnard/Odegard, ABYC, 5-3- ; 8T
4. 69, Lickety Split, Mike Wood /Ron Wood, ABYC/LBYC, 3-5- ; 8T
5. 747, Heatwave, Jerry Montgomery, ABYC, 6-4- ; 10
6. 962, Sailbad, Bruce Dybens, lbyc, 8-6- ; 14T
7. 1150, Dragonfly 42, Steven George, ABYC, 7-7/RET- ; 14T
8. 508, Breakfast Club, John Merchant, ABYC, 4-13/DNC- ; 17
9. 663, Horton, David/Matt Rustigian, Alamitos Bay YC, 13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 26T
10. 299, Loryee, Dan Bates, ABYC, 13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 26T
11. 728, Bliss, John Sanders, Little Ships, 13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 26T
12. 250, Green Machinge, David Robertson, LBYC, 13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 26T

PHRF A (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, May 27, 2015 10:22:30 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 35032, Flyingfiche, Chris Wacker, LBYC, 1-3- ; 4
2. 46048, Macs’, Eric & Steve McClure, ABYC, 5/DNF-1- ; 6T
3. 87995, Whiplash, Ted Thompson, LBYC, 4-2- ; 6T
4. 27007, Paranoia, Rick von Heydenreich, LBYC, 3-4- ; 7
5. 53005, Gator, Todd and Ben Wheatley, LBYC/ABYC, 2-7/DNC- ; 9
6. 67531, HURRAH, Dave Weil / Eric Gustafson, LBYC, 5/DNF-5- ; 10

Notes
– Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.

 

2015 CBYC/DPYC Around Catalina Race

This Year’s Winners . . .

“Around Catalina”

Cruising Fleet

  First to Finish Flaca
Paul Casanova, SBYRC
  First to Finish Liberty
Dave Moore, CBYC
  First Overall Anasazi
John Seitz, DPYC
  First Overall Sugarlips
Jim Treydte, DWYC
  First Catalina Campbells Sloop
Susan Campbell, WIORSA
  First Catalina Maxwell
Tom & Jason Adamson, DPYC
  First J Boat Marisol
Seth Hall, CRA
  First J Boat Liberty
Dave Moore, CBYC

COMPLETE RESULTS

 

The 2015 Inaugural SoCal 300 Offshore Race

In what turned out to be a pretty epic race last Friday, seven teams set out in a 255 nm race from Santa Barbara to San Diego weaving through and around several of SoCal’s Channel Islands.  RIO 100 set the pace and averaged close to 16 knots to finish in about 16 hours.

This was a TransPac qualifier race, and should get more participation in future years as this is really a true test of skills, seamanship and boat preparation.

Results

Sharon Green’s Ultimate Sailing Photo Gallery

Event Website

2015 LBYC Heroes Regatta

Ten teams made up of police, firefighters and lifeguards took to Long Beach Harbor over Memorial Day weekend to compete against each other in Catalina 37s.  Five races were completed.

Alt_2015HeroesRegatta4978H1

Photo Credit: Rick Roberts

From Rick Roberts: City of Long Beach police officer Johnny Dodson and his “Police 3” team won the second annual Heroes Regatta Saturday, hosted by Long Beach Yacht Club and raced on their fleet of Catalina 37s to honor local first responders in the community.

10 teams evenly split between five Long Beach Police Department teams and five Long Beach Fire Department teams, made up of firefighters and lifeguards, raced with their skilled coaches who supervised and advised when needed……..Complete Article

RESULTS