2015 NHYC Cabo Race Update

Mighty Merloe, Howard Enloe’s ORMA 60 Trimaran set a new multihull course record in this year’s edition of the Cabo Race.  She finished this morning with a stunning elapsed time of 1D:16h:14m:14s.

MM

Manouch Moshayedi’s Rio 100 was the first monohull across the finish line in 2D:14h:03m:56s, missing the monohull course record held by Doug Baker’s Magnitude 80 by around 40 minutes.

Rio 100 first Sail. Photo: © Brad Davies / LiveSailDie.com Media

A complete wrap up of the race will follow, as most of the fleet is still out on the course, with boats finishing over the next two days.

EVENT WEBSITE

Current look of the Race Viewer:

CABRV

 

 

Long Beach Sailor Dustin Durant wins California Dreamin’ Series

From Scuttlebutt

The California Dreamin’ Series, the three-event California match racing series held in San Diego (Jan 10-11), Long Beach (Feb 28-Mar 1), and San Francisco (Mar 21-22), concluded with the final event in J/22s hosted by St. Francis Yacht Club.

Vying for the overall series title, the San Francisco event was won by Dustin Durant.  Durant’s crew consisted of Ben Wheatley, Max Mooseman and Jack Bazz.

Russ Silvestri placed second and Shawn Bennett took third place. Durrant’s win sealed for him the overall series title, with Bennett finishing second and Silvestri in third.

Overall Results

J22

29ers Midwinters West Championships

Several SoCal sailors competed at Coronado Yacht Club in the 29er Midwinters West Championships this past weekend where 32 teams showed up.

2015 29er Midwinters West
Coronado Yacht Club | March 20-22, 2015

29er (32 boats)

Series Standing – 13 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, March 22, 2015 4:45:27 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 8, Romain Screve/Quinn Wilson, SFYC/StFYC, 1-2-3-3-1-1-3-[6]-4-1-[7]-2-2- ; 23
2. 22, Christopher Williford, Lauderdale yc, 2-1-1-6-[9]-3-6-5-3-[8]-6-4-4- ; 41
3. CAN 1050, Eric Lyall/Andrew Moreno, Royal Vancouver YC, 4-4-6-[7]-2-6-5-2-6-4-2-5-[7]- ; 46
4. CAN 21, Ryan Wood/Andrew Wood, RVYC, [14]-7-2-2-6-5-7-4-5-[11]-4-3-3- ; 48
5. 2186, Alie Toppa/Liza Toppa, Lauderdale Yacht Club, 3-13-[18]-14-5-2-1-9-1-2-1-16-[17]- ; 67
6. 2251, Max Brill/Andrew Person, MBYC/NHYC, 10-10-4-4-10-14-2-1-11-[20]-[33/DNF]-1-1- ; 68
7. 2190, Jacob Rosenberg/Evan Heffernan, ABYC, 9-[11]-5-5-7-[11]-10-7-2-3-9-6-9- ; 72
8. 2311, Samuel Merson/Michael Sabourin, MBYC/NHYC, [16]-3-8-1-11-8-[13]-3-9-10-13-7-5- ; 78
9. 1048, Neil Marcellini/Robbie Englehart, Richmond Yacht Club, 11-9-7-[13]-4-4-9-8-7-9-[16]-11-10- ; 89
10. 1998, Ian Brill/Wells Drayton, MBYC/NHYC, 7-12-10-9-[15]-10-8-10-[14]-6-8-8-12- ; 100
11. 20, Shane Riera/Pere Puig, Coral Reef Yacht Club, 5-8-9-8-[16]-15-4-[17]-16-5-14-14-8- ; 106
12. 11, Nicolas Muller/Ian MacDiarmid, N/A, 6-5-[14]-12-12-9-[16]-14-10-14-10-1150-11- ; 113
13. 512, Ryan Ratliffe/abe dea, MBYC, [15]-15-13-10-[18]-12-14-11-12-7-5-12-13- ; 124
14. CAN 2189, Stéphane Vinet/Sophie Vinet, Royal St-Lawrence, [24]-16-15-11-14-13-17-12-13-[21]-3-9-6- ; 129
15. 1840, Josh Davis/Scott Davis, Royal Victoria YC, 12-[23]-12-[18]-3-7-11-13-15-15-15-15-16- ; 134
16. 2001, Lucy Wilmot/Sally Wilmot, San Francisco Yacht Club / Richmond Yacht Club, 8-14-11-[20]-8-16-12-15-19-12-17-[20]-14- ; 146
17. CAN1450, Freja Frykman/Astrid Frykman, Royal Van Yacht Club, 20-18-[21]-[21]-21-17-15-16-8-13-12-13-15- ; 168
18. 1413, Marley Mais/Rhodes Garner, NHYC, 21-17-17-16-20-[25]-20-[23]-17-16-11-21-21- ; 197
19. 1995, Scott Mais/John Horton, NHYC, 23-6-16-[24]-17-20-18-19-21-19-21-[24]-22- ; 202
20. CAN 454, Calum Macdonald/Matthew Yee, Royal Vancouver Yacht Club, 19-[22]-19-15-[24]-18-22-20-18-22-18-17-19- ; 207
21. 020, Alex Demmler/Calvin Tong, Seattle Yacht Club, 17-20-20-19-13-22-21-21-[24]-18-[23]-22-18- ; 211
22. 1463, Alec Coleman/Edward Coleman, West Vancouver Yacht Club, 18-19-[24]-17-23-21-[26]-18-22-17-22-19-20- ; 216
23. 19, Jack Joslin/Jesse McKnight, SDYC, 13-24-22-22-22-19-19-22-20-[33/DNC]-[33/DNC]-33/DNC-33/DNC- ; 249
24. 087, PJ Eaton/Sam Roughneen, Coronado Yacht Club, [28]-27-26-26-19-23-25-[28]-26-26-20-18-24- ; 260
25. BC 678, Ansel Koehn/Hannah Small, RVYC, 25-[33/DNC]-[33/DNC]-33/DNC-28-24-24-24-25-23-19-23-23- ; 271
26. 1271, andrew klotz/Aidan Doyle, richmond yacht club, [27]-26-25-23-25-27-23-25-23-27-26-[33/DSQ]-27- ; 277
27. 1423, Emily Bugeja/Kai Rozitis, Royal Vancouver Yacht Club, [29]-[30]-27-28-26-28-28-27-28-24-25-28-28- ; 297
28. 187, Max Karmel/Nicholas Aline, MBYC, [33/DNC]-[33/DNC]-33/DNC-33/DNC-27-26-27-26-27-25-24-25-26- ; 299
29. 2074, sean Grealish, willamette sailing club, [31]-28-29-27-[33/DNF]-30-29-29-29-28-27-26-25- ; 307
30. 679, William Sutton IV/Jack Larkin, Richmond Yacht Club, [30]-29-28-29-[33/DNF]-29-30-30-30-29-28-27-29- ; 318
31. 088, Kyla Murphy/Lauren Seigel, Santa Barbara Yacht Club, 26-25-23-25-29-[33/DNC]-[33/DNC]-33/DNC-33/DNC-33/DNC-33/DNC-33/DNC-33/DNC- ; 326
32. 81, Charlie McKee/Soren McKee, Charlie McKee, 22-21-[33/DNC]-[33/DNC]-33/DNC-33/DNC-33/DNC-33/DNC-33/DNC-33/DNC-33/DNC-33/DNC-33/DNC- ; 340

29er

Regatta winners: Screve/Wilson

Harry Wood Lido 14 Regatta – Balboa Yacht Club

SoCal sailor Walter Johnson reports that another great Harry Wood Regatta took place yesterday, March 22, at Balboa Yacht Club.   Walter says this is the premiere Lido 14 regatta in Newport Beach, and that next year will be bigger and better!

20 teams competed this year and here are the top placings:

A Fleet

1st John Gresham/MandiDufort

2nd Mike Shea/Amanda Wayne

3rd Steve Schupak/Ann Schupak

4th Bruce Golison/Dina Corsi

B Fleet

1st Bill Moore,

2nd Tony Lange

3rd David Foster

Grand Master Winner – Jim Drury

JoySailing Photo Gallery

Harry Wood Regatta

 

LAYC George Griffith Series – Race #1 Results

LAYC Logo

PHRF A (4 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 1 race scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 

1. 56372, Picante, Jorgensen Bros., LAYC, 1- ; 1
2. 56447, Green Dragon 2, Gary Green, SYC & DRYC, 2- ; 2
3. 56284, Sleeper, Ron Simonson, CBYC, 3- ; 3
4. 56901, Feleena, Jim Barber, LAYC, 4- ; 4

PHRF B (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 1 race scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 8540, Callisto, James (Eddy Family) Eddy, Los Ageles, 1- ; 1
2. 77839, Rush Street, Marie Rogers, LAYC, 2- ; 2
3. 7626, lulu, David Booker, Seal Beach Yacht Club, 3- ; 3
4. 97871, Wind Dancer, Vance Edwards, Bellingham Yacht Club, 4- ; 4
5. 97358, PANACHE, Dair Bros, CBYC, 5- ; 5

Cruising Class (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 1 race scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 

1. 46017, Gracie, Eric Gray, Los Angeles Yacht Club, 1- ; 1
2. 18622, Good Company, gil speer, BuYC, 2- ; 2
3. 1311, Freyja, Jeanette Borgen, Los Angeles Yacht Club, 3- ; 3
4. n/a, Duet, Mike Shook, LAYC, 4- ; 4

Notes
– Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

 


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2009 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta Network

GGLAYC